Hamp, York, Exotic Cross
 

GREAT Selection

of pigs available now for fall shows
from Southern Select Show Pigs!

50 years of experience in producing top quality breeding stock and or show pigs.
 

 

We are excited to announce Stephen Cordle, a former breeder from Live Oak, FL has joined Southern Select Show Pigs as a partner! Steve has been producing show pigs for nearly a decade. He has injected elite sows to an already strong base which has doubled the herd size. Our goal is to maintain a top show pig firm with emphasis on quality and service to our customers.

 


Upcoming Sale 2017

November 25th at 9 am
Lairson RV Sales
25222 SE HWY 19 - Old Town, FL 32680


Please Note Our New Email Address
Ray - jmfpigs@planttel.net
Steve - cordlepigs@gmail.com


**NEW ADDITIONS TO OUR HERD**

OPEN HAMPSHIRE SHOW
WINTER TYPE CONFERENCE
PERRY, GA

1st PLACE IN CLASS 3
Also CLASS WINNER in JR. SHOW

SHOWN BY MACY MEAD
MONROVIA, IN

CROSSBRED OPEN GILT SHOW
WINTER TYPE CONFERENCE
PERRY, GA

1st PLACE IN CLASS 5

SHOWN BY MACY MEAD
MONROVIA, IN

 

2017 Sale Dates!

Date Coming
Harold's Feed Store • Dover, FL
Contact Rhonda Burnette, 813-781-0608

Date Coming
Harold's Feed Store • Dover, FL
Contact Rhonda Burnette, 813-781-0608

Date Coming
9640 State Rd 72, Sarasota, FL 34241
Contact Danny Lewis, 941-356-3545

 

ANY QUESTIONS GIVE US A
CALL Ray - 229-402-1200 • Steve - 386-688-3741
RAY MOORMAN 348 URBANA RD
OMEGA, GA 31775



THANKS FOR YOUR INTEREST AND SUPPORT.
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ONE OF OUR
SOUTHERN SELECT SHOW PIGS
PLEASE JUST CALL A LITTLE A HEAD.
WE WILL NOT HAVE AN AUCTION.


Congratulations to all and best of luck this year.

Remember, if you need advice on feeding, health or any type of management concerns,
I will be glad to help. Give me a call.

Ray Moorman
229-402-1200 Cell

Steve - 386-688-3741



Winners


2017   |   2016   |   2015   |   2014   |   Past Years Winners  

   
2017 Winners
CONGRATULATIONS SIERRA
Grand Champion market hog at Charlotte County. She also had the best carcass
at the South Florida Fair in West Palm.
CONGRATULATIONS RACHEL FERGUSON
First in class on March 28, 2017 in INVERNESS, FLORIDA at the CITRUS COUNTY FAIR.
GREAT JOB RACHEL!!
CONGRATULATIONS JACOB HERNDON
Won 1st place in class on March 28, 2017 at the CITRUS COUNTY FAIR in INVERNESS, FLORIDA.
GREAT JOB JACOB!!!
CONGRATULATIONS ALEXIS HERNDON
RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION in INVERNESS, FLORIDA at the CITRUS COUNTY FAIR
on March 28, 2017 was ALEXIS HERNDON. AWESOME JOB ALEXIS!!!
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS KELSEE DESMARAIS
Won 1st place in her class on March 22, 2017 in Sarasota, FL. KELSEE went on to win
RESERVE CHAMPION in DIVISION IV. GREAT JOB KELSEE!!!!
CONGRATULATIONS IRA JACKSON
Won 1st in his class. GREAT JOB IRA, SARASOTA, FL, MARCH 22, 2017
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS KATHRYN SCHMITZ
Won 1st in class on March 22, 2017 in Sarasota, FL. GREAT JOB KATHRYN!!!
CONGRATULATIONS SAMANTHA HIX
Won 1st place in her class and went on to win RESERVE CHAMPION IN DIVISION II. Furthermore Samantha won showmanship!! Someone had a spark in their eye!! AWESOME JOB!!!!
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS SIERRA DAVIS
1st place in her class on March 22, 2017 in Sarasota, Florida. GREAT JOB SIERRA!!!!
CONGRATULATIONS DEANA LEWIS
For winning your class and going on to be GRAND CHAMPION OF DIVISION II on March 22, 2017 in Sarasota, FL. AWESOME JOB, DEANA!!!!
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS LUKE SHEALY
Cook County GA - He raised and drove the Reserve Grand Champion.
CONGRATULATIONS COLTON YORK
Won his class on March 22, 2017 in Sarasota, Florida
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS TYLER MOFFITT
1st place in your class on March 8, 2017 in Bushnell, FL at the SUMTER COUNTY SWINE SHOW
CONGRATULATIONS KYNDAL BUSSARD
Exhibiting the Grand Champion barrow at the Suwannee River Fair in Fanning Springs
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS JEAN MEARS
1st place in your class on March 8, 2017 in Bushnell, Fl at the SUMTER COUNTY SWINE SHOW
CONGRATULATIONS AUBRIE-LEIGH PERSING
Great job on March 8, 2017 in Bushnell, FL at the SUMTER COUNTY SWINE SHOW by winning 1st place in her class
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS ABBY WILLIAMS
Fourth overall at the North Florida Youth Livestock Show. Abby Williams did a great job with her gilt.
CONGRATULATIONS ZACHARY TOWNSEND
Fifth overall at North Florida Youth Livestock Show in Madison, FL. Great job Zachary Townsend!
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS SAMANTHA HIX
Class winner and Division 2 Grand Champion at the South Florida Fair ion West Palm
CONGRATULATIONS KELSEY WORTH
1st in class and 3rd overall in show of 88 pigs. She showed February 15, 2017 at the HENDRY COUNTY FAIR in CLEWISTON, FLORIDA. AWESOME JOB KELSEY!
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS BRIANNA CALVO
First Place in class Division 5 at the South Florida Fair in West Palm
CONGRATULATIONS JOHN ROSPLOCH
First in Class 3 Div 1 at South Florida Fair in West Palm
   
   
CONGRATULATIONS MALLORY ALBRITTON
For winning your class and Grand Champion Division 1 at the Florida State Fair
   
   
2016 Winners
CONGRATULATIONS TO NOAH RODGERS
Fourth Overall 2016 Lowndes Are Livestock Show
CONGRATULATIONS TO RAYLEE BLANTON
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION, 2016 CITRUS COUNTY FAIR
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO SAM HIX
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION, DIVISION 1
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP WINNER , 2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA , BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
CONGRATULATIONS TO ROBYN WILSON
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION , DIVISION 2
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR , WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
   

CONGRATULATIONS TO MALLORY ALBRITTON
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION 3, INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP WINNER
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR, WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA, BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANA LEWIS
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION 4
2nd IN SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
CONGRATULATIONS TO JOHN ROSPLOCH
DIVISION 2 CLASS WINNER
3rd SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO CLAYTON WOODS
DIVISION 2 CLASS WINNER
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
CONGRATULATIONS TO OWEN HIX
CLASS WINNER DIVISION 3
2016 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
BRED BY SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH
   

THESE EXHIBITORS ALL SHOWED SHAFFER'S GOLDRUSH BRED PIGS AT SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR. CONGRATULATIONS TO MALLORY ALBRITTON
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION, FLORIDA STATE FAIR, TAMPA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO AIDAN VAUGH
5th IN DIVISION 2 CLASS 1
2016 FLORIDA STATE FAIR
TAMPA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO GAGE ALBRITTON
4th IN DIVISION 3 CLASS 3
2016 FLORIDA STATE FAIR
TAMPA, FLORIDA
   
   
2015 Winners
CONGRATULATIONS TO ASHLEY BURKETT
3rd in Showmanship, 4th in Class
2015 Colquitt County Livestock Show, Moultrie, Georgia
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO LINDSEY CARTER
SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION
DIVISION II MIDDLE WEIGHT GRAND CHAMPION
2015 SOUTHWEST FLORIDA AND LEE COUNTY FAIR
FORT MYERS, FLORIDA
Sale Night
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO TANNER MATHIS
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
ALSO, SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
2015 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Sale Night
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANA LEWIS
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION & 3rd in INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP
2015 SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR , WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO MALLORY CRANDELL
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP WINNER
INTERMEDIATE OVER-ALL EXHIBITOR
THREE YEARS IN A ROW
2015 PASCO COUNTY FAIR
DADE CITY, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO JACOB BURNETTE
1st PLACE IN CLASS 9
2015 HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY FAIR
BRANDON, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO CHEYENNE SOMMER
1st PLACE IN CLASS 10
2015 HILLSBOROUGH SWINE SHOW
BRANDON, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO TYSON GRIFFIN
2nd PLACE IN CLASS 4
2015 HILLSBOROUGH SWINE SHOW, BRANDON, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO SARAH BETTS
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
2015 COOK COUNTY MARKET HOG SHOW , ADEL, GEORGIA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO ANSLEY SIMMONS
1st in CLASS, 1st in SHOWMANSHIP
5th OVER ALL MARKET HOG
2015 COOK COUNTY LIVESTOCK SHOW , ADEL, GEORGIA
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALLIE SIMMONS
1st in CLASS , 2nd in SHOWMANSHIP
3rd OVER ALL MARKET HOG
2015 COOK COUNTY LIVESTOCK SHOW, ADEL, GEORGIA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO RANDA WILKINS
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
AND 2ND IN SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
2015 BRADFORD-UNION CO SWINE SHOW
STARKE, FL
CONGRATULATIONS TO MATTHEW FETT
OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO COLTON ROGALSKI
GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION # 1
2015 SARASOTO COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO LOGAN KOCH
GRAND CHAMPION DIVISON #4
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO SHANNON LEVELL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION # 1
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO KALEIGH WILSON
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION #2
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO OWEN HIX
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION # 3
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO TRISTAN ALLEN
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DIVISION # 4
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANA LEWIS
1st IN SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO MACEE RHOADES
1st PLACE CLASS 2 in DIVISION # 4
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANA LEWIS
2nd IN CLASS
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO SKYLAR HARRELL
2nd PLACE CLASS 3 DIVISION #1
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
 

 

CHRISTOPHER RUTHREN
2nd PLACE CLASS 2 DIVISION #2
SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
MIKAYLA COLE
2in PLACE CLASS 3 DIVISION # 2
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
 

 

DEANA LEWIS
2nd PLACE CLASS 1 DIVISION # 3
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO WYATT HALL
2nd PLACE CLASS 3 DIVISION # 3
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
 

 

KELSEE DESMARAIS
3rd PLACE CLASS 1 DIVISION # 3
2015 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA

   
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALPHONSO TIMMONS
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
2015 SUWANNEE RIVER FAIR
FANNING SPRINGS, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO SAVANNAH HINDE
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
2015 CITRUS COUNTY SWINE SHOW
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO NATHAN MEEKS
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION
2015 CITRUS COUNTY SWINE SHOW
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO SAMANTHA FERGUSON
1st PLACE in CLASS 1
2015 CITRUS COUNTY SWINE SHOW
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALEXIS BEDFORD
1st PLACE in CLASS 4
2015 CITRUS COUNTY SWINE SHOW
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO TANNER MATHIS
SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION
2015 GLADES COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW
MOORHAVEN, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO CHLOE WHITE
JR. SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION
Also 2nd IN CLASS
2015 HENDRY COUNTY FAIR
CLEWISTON, FLORIDA
   
 

 

   
   
2014 Winners
   

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO BLAKE OWENS
1st IN CLASS
2014 TIFT COUNTY JR. LIVESTOCK SWINE SHOW
TIFTON, GEORGIA
CONGRATULATIONS TO ANNA OWENS
4th in CLASS 4
2014 TIFT COUNTY LIVESTOCK SHOW
TIFTON, GEORGIA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO RACHEL CARTER
1st CLASS 8
2014 FLORIDA STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL
TAMPA, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO EDWIN ESPINDOLA
2014 GRAND CHAMPION GILT
COLQUITT COUNTY SWINE SHOW
MOULTRIE, GEORGIA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO REBA SMITH
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION 2nd in CLASS
2014 SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO MALLORY CRANDELL
INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP WINNER
INTERMEDIATE OVER-ALL WINNER
2014 PASCO COUNTY FAIR
DADE CITY, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO NATHAN MEEKS
2014 RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
CITRUS COUNTY
INVERNESS, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO ANDREW MEYER
2014 RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
SUWANNEE VALLEY YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW
LIVE OAK, FLORIDA
   
CONGRATULATIONS TO ASHLEY BURKETTE
2nd CLASS 6
5th OVERALL
2014 FLINT RIVER PORK CLASSIC
BAINBRIDGE, GEORGIA
CONGRATULATIONS TO ERICA WEBB
1st PLACE IN CLASS
2014 VOLUSIA COUNTY FAIR
VOLUSIA COUNTY, FLORIDA
   

CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANNA LEWIS
2014 GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG SHOW
SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA

2014 SENIOR SUPERIOR EXIBITOR
SARASOTA FLORIDA COUNTY FAIR
SARASOTA, FLORIDA

LEFT;
CONGRATULATIONS TO MALLORY ALBRITION
2014 GRAND CHAMPION DIV II FLORIDA STATE FAIR
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP FLORIDA STATE FAIR TAMPA, FLORIDA

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP SOUTH FLORIDA FAIR
WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA

RIGHT:
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEANNA LEWIS
2014 GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG SHOW
SARASOTA COUNTY FAIR, SARASOTA, FLORIDA

2014 SENIOR SUPERIOR EXHIBITOR
SARASOTA FLORIDA COUNTY FAIR, SARASOTA, FLORIDA

   
CONGRATULATIONS TO LANE PEAVY
  2014 3rd OVERALL SWINE
  NORTH FLORIDA LIVESTOCK SHOW
  LIVE OAK, FLORIDA
CONGRATULATIONS TO LANE PEAVY
2nd IN SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP
5th OVERALL SWINE
2014 NORTH FLORIDA LIVESTOCK SHOW, LIVE OAK, FLORIDA
   

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO J D PEAVY
2nd in JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
3rd in CLASS
2014 NORTH FLORIDA LIVESTOCK SHOW
LIVE OAK, FLORIDA 
 
   
                                                       
Past Years Winners                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          


Click on Map For Larger View

For more information, please contact:

Ray Moorman
P.O. Box 8
348 Urbana Rd.
Omega, GA 31775

Farm: (229) 528-6200
Home: (229) 528-4383
Fax: (229) 528-4883

jmfpigs@planttel.net

Back to The Pig Page


Designed & Built by